Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy from Agersens Pty Ltd ABN 67169900887 sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.agersens.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that

(i) you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and
(ii) that you have read and accepted it and
(iii) that you consent to the use of your personal information in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. Through our website, we may ask you to voluntarily provide personal data (e.g., name, physical and e-mail addresses, company name, telephone number, etc.) in order to request our services or use certain features. For example, if you want to register for our Newsletter, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, company and other identifying information so that we can send the Newsletter to you.
 If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Use of personal information
We use your personal data to communicate with you, provide products and services you purchase or request, respond to inquiries from you, track and address service and quality issues, evaluate the performance of our products and services and customize your user experience.

We also use your personal data to promote our products and services.

At all times, we will process your personal data fairly and lawfully. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated above.

3.     Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you or to provide information that you have sought from us.

We share your personal data with authorized Agersens personnel and third parties who are acting on our behalf in order to provide the products or services you request or to support our relationship with you. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf pursuant to a contractual obligation or to comply with legal requirements. Agersens requires such third parties to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws and agree to implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the personal data.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, or (ii) in connection with the sale, transfer or financing of all or part of an Agersens business or its assets, including any such activities associated with an insolvency proceeding.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other data protection laws that apply to us.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction:
We rely on you to provide accurate, complete and current personal data to us.
If you need to correct or update the personal data you provided to us, in many cases, you can edit your data from the location where you provided the personal data to us. If you are not able to access it yourself, we will respond in a timely manner to all reasonable requests to access, correct or delete your personal data. Requests and questions can be submitted to the email address set out below.

5.     Complaints and Comments
If you have any questions or comments regarding this statement or our privacy practices, or any concerns regarding a possible violation of this statement or any applicable privacy law, or a concern or complaint about our practices, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security
We use reasonable security procedures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful access, processing, disclosure, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal data.

We limit access to and use of your personal data to authorized persons. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will securely destroy your personal data.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Agersens Pty Ltd ABN: 67169900887
Email: info@agersens.com

We may update, amend or remove this Data Protection and Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we update or amend this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, we will also update the date at the bottom. Only the current statement is effective, so please review it periodically.​

Last update: 30 April 2018